WEBINAR: Tips on How to Handle a Data Breach in Compliance with GDPR

Whether you are a controller or a processor of personal data you are aware of the importance of complying with data protection law as licence to operate. This free webinar provides some advice on planning, practicing and actually handling breach response, one of the most regulator-visible issues regarding GDPR compliance.

THE WEBINAR
This introductory online session is led by Boğaç Özgen, Information Security Management Systems (ISMS) and Data Protection tutor and auditor working for Bureau Veritas UK and as an independent consultant. He possesses more than 12 years’ experience in ISMS, having participated in ISO 27000 family technical committees as well as worked with IT service quality (ITSMS) and business continuity management systems (BCMS).

CONTENT
The 1-hour webinar gives easy to implement tips related to the following topics:
 - What are data protection breaches, and incidents, and what is the difference?
 - What should you consider in responding to a data protection incident response?
 - What are some of the communication requirements?
 - Some basics about the collection of evidence

OBJECTIVES
 - To begin to understand how preparing and practicing good breach response can enhance response time, resilience and protect your business from reputational damage in the event of a breach
 - To discover the Bureau Veritas Data Protection Certification Scheme Technical Standard and how following this enables you to operationalize GDPR requirements efficiently.

AIMED AT
Compliance Officers, Legal Advisors, Data Protection Officers, Privacy Experts, Risk Managers, Chief Technology (CTOs) and Information Security Officers (CISOs), Internal Audit Managers and Auditors for Controllers and Processors as well as ISMS, Privacy, Business Continuity Consultants.

ABOUT THE SPEAKER
Boğaç Özgen is a consultant, tutor and auditor with more than 13 years of experience in information security, data protection, risk management, business continuity, service management, software development and has participated in the ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 27 IT Security Techniques Committee for development of the ISO 27000 standards family.
With a Master of Science degree in Engineering Management and Bachelor Degree in Industrial Engineering Boğaç has helped clients to improve their businesses in over 35 countries and in more than 35 sectors.
Boğaç brings his experience of helping business leaders to deal with the challenge of GDPR to you in this introductory webinar.

WATCH THE WEBINAR REPLAY

Your personal data are collected by Bureau Veritas Services, simplified joint-stock company, having its registered office at 8 Cours du Triangle, 92800 PUTEAUX, France, and are subject to computer processing in order to respond to questions from the media about the Group or its subsidiaries on the basis of your consent, and to respond to customer complaints, on the basis of the service contract that you have entered into with a subsidiary of Bureau Veritas.

Your personal data are intended for the Certification service line or the Quality, Health & Safety and Environment department of the Bureau Veritas Group, depending on the nature of your request, and for their service providers, providing consulting and technical services as well as for the Bureau Veritas IT department. They will be retained for a period of one year for media requests and ten years for customer complaints from your request.

Your personal data can be transferred outside the European Union, in countries where Bureau Veritas subsidiaries operate, on the basis of standard contractual clauses established by the European Commission, available on request, by writing to: https://personaldataprotection.bureauveritas.com.

Fields marked with an asterisk must be filled in. Otherwise, Bureau Veritas Services would not be able to answer your questions and/or complaints.

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended and the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016, you have the right to access, rectify and erase any personal data concerning you, as well as the right to limit the processing, the right to oppose to the processing or the right to portability of your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by connecting to the site https://personaldataprotection.bureauveritas.com and unchecking the box dedicated to the collection of your consent. You also have the right to set out general and specific guidelines that define how you intend these rights to be exercised after your death. You can exercise your rights online to lodge a complaint to the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL) in France or the relevant authorities in your country.